Special Track on AI for Good Accepted Papers

Filter paper ids, titles, and authors
Research Papers

#AI4G1
AggPose: Deep Aggregation Vision Transformer for Infant Pose Estimation
Xu Cao, Xiaoye Li, Liya Ma, Yi Huang, Xuan Feng, zening chen, Hongwu Zeng, Jianguo Cao
Scheduled on July 26th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G9
Creating Dynamic Checklists via Bayesian Case-Based Reasoning: Towards Decent Working Conditions for All
Eirik Lund Flogard, Ole Jakob Mengshoel, Kerstin Bach
Scheduled on July 26th at 15:30:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G21
Crowd, Expert & AI: A Human-AI Interactive Approach Towards Natural Language Explanation based COVID-19 Misinformation Detection
Ziyi Kou, Lanyu Shang, Yang Zhang, Zhenrui Yue, Huimin Zeng, Dong Wang
Scheduled on July 26th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G23
Ranked Prioritization of Groups in Combinatorial Bandit Allocation
Lily Xu, Arpita Biswas, Fei Fang, Milind Tambe
Scheduled on July 26th at 15:30:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G25
Sequential Vaccine Allocation with Delayed Feedback
Yichen Xiao, Han-Ching Ou, Haipeng Chen, Van Thieu Nguyen, Long Tran-Thanh
Scheduled on July 26th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G30
Dynamic Structure Learning through Graph Neural Network for Forecasting Soil Moisture in Precision Agriculture
Anoushka Vyas, Sambaran Bandyopadhyay
Scheduled on July 27th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G34
DiRe Committee : Diversity and Representation Constraints in Multiwinner Elections
Kunal Relia
Scheduled on July 28th at 10:00:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G40
CounterGeDi: A controllable approach to generate polite, detoxified and emotional counterspeech
Punyajoy Saha, Kanishk Singh, Adarsh Kumar, Binny Mathew, Animesh Mukherjee
Scheduled on July 27th at 10:00:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G42
ADVISER: AI-Driven Vaccination Intervention Optimiser for Increasing Vaccine Uptake in Nigeria
Vineet Nair, Kritika Prakash, Michael Wilbur, Aparna Taneja, Corrine Namblard, Oyindamola Adeyemo, Abhishek Dubey, Abiodun Adereni, Milind Tambe, Ayan Mukhopadhyay
Scheduled on July 26th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G61
Quantifying Health Inequalities Induced by Data and AI Models
Honghan Wu, Aneeta Sylolypavan, Minhong Wang, Sarah Wild
#AI4G63
Psychiatric Scale Guided Risky Post Screening for Early Detection of Depression
Zhiling Zhang, Siyuan Chen, Mengyue Wu, Kenny Zhu
#AI4G77
S2SNet: A Pretrained Neural Network for Superconductivity Discovery
Ke Liu, Kaifan Yang, Jiahong Zhang, Renjun Xu
#AI4G84
A Murder and Protests, the Capitol Riot, and the Chauvin Trial: Estimating Disparate News Media Stance
Sujan Dutta, Beibei Li, Daniel Nagin, Ashiqur KhudaBukhsh
#AI4G85
AI Facilitated Isolations? The Impact of Recommendation-based Influence Diffusion in Human Society
Yuxuan Hu, Shiqing Wu, Chenting Jiang, Weihua Li, Quan Bai, Erin Roehrer
Scheduled on July 27th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G88
Ownership concentration and wealth inequality in Russia
Kirill Polovnikov, Nikita Pospelov, Dmitriy Skougarevskiy
Scheduled on July 26th at 15:30:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G93
Chronic Disease Management with Personalized Lab Test Response Prediction
Suman Bhoi, Mong Li Lee, Wynne Hsu, Hao Sen Andrew Fang, Ngiap Chuan Tan
Scheduled on July 26th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G104
Monitoring Vegetation From Space at Extremely Fine Resolutions via Coarsely-Supervised Smooth U-Net
Joshua Fan, Di Chen, Jiaming Wen, Ying Sun, Carla Gomes
Scheduled on July 27th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G105
Scalable and Memory-Efficient Algorithms for Controlling Networked Epidemic Processes Using Multiplicative Weights Update Method
Prathyush Sambaturu, Marco Minutoli, Mahantesh Halappanavar, Ananth Kalyanaraman, Anil Vullikanti
Scheduled on July 26th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G107
Forecasting Patient Outcomes in Kidney Exchange
Naveen Durvasula, Aravind Srinivasan, John Dickerson
Scheduled on July 27th at 10:00:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G123
Forecasting the Number of Tenants At-Risk of Formal Eviction: A Machine Learning Approach to Inform Public Policy
Maryam Tabar, Wooyong Jung, Amulya Yadav, Owen Wilson Chavez, Ashley Flores, Dongwon Lee
Scheduled on July 26th at 15:30:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G129
Gigs with Guarantees: Achieving Fair Wage for Food Delivery Workers
Ashish Nair, Rahul Yadav, Anjali Gupta, Abhijnan Chakraborty, Sayan Ranu, Amitabha Bagchi
Scheduled on July 26th at 15:30:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G137
Revealing the Excitation Causality between Climate and Political Violence via a Neural Forward-Intensity Poisson Process
Schyler Sun, Bailu Jin, Zhuangkun Wei, Weisi Guo
Scheduled on July 28th at 10:00:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G142
Towards the Quantitative Interpretability Analysis of Citizens Happiness Prediction
Lin Li, Xiaohua Wu, Miao Kong, Dong Zhou, Xiaohui Tao
#AI4G143
AgriBERT: Knowledge-Infused Agricultural Language Models for Matching Food and Nutrition
Saed Rezayi, Zhengliang Liu, Zihao Wu, Chandra Dhakal, Bao Ge, Chen Zhen, Tianming Liu, Sheng Li
Scheduled on July 27th at 10:00:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G145
Deciphering Environmental Air Pollution with Large Scale City Data
Mayukh Bhattacharyya, Sayan Nag, Udita Ghosh
#AI4G148
Am I No Good? Towards Detecting Perceived Burdensomeness and Thwarted Belongingness from Suicide Notes
Soumitra Ghosh, Asif Ekbal, Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Scheduled on July 27th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G171
Learning Pollution Maps from Mobile Phone Images
Ankit Bhardwaj, Shiva Iyer, Yash Jalan, Lakshminarayanan Subramanian
Scheduled on July 27th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
#AI4G174
Conversational Inequality Through the Lens of Political Interruption
Clay Yoo, Yuxi Luo, Jiachen Wang, Kunal Khadilkar, Ashiqur KhudaBukhsh
#AI4G176
A Reliability-aware Distributed Framework to Schedule Residential Charging of Electric Vehicles
Rounak Meyur, Swapna Thorve, Madhav Marathe, Anil Vullikanti, Samarth Swarup, Henning Mortveit
Scheduled on July 27th at 11:15:00 – (12 min talk)
Project Proposals

#AI4G58
A norm optimisation approach to SDGs: tackling poverty by acting on discrimination
Georgina Curto, Nieves Montes, Carles Sierra, Nardine Osman, Flavio Comim
Scheduled on July 26th at 15:30:00 – (15 min talk)
#AI4G82
Interactive concept-map based summaries for SEND children
Martina Galletti, Michael Anslow, Francesca Bianchi, Manuela Calanca, Donatella Tomaiuoli, Remi Van Trijp, Diletta Vedovelli, Eleonora Pasqua
Scheduled on July 28th at 10:00:00 – (15 min talk)
Demos

#AI4G140
Argo: Towards Small Vessel Detection for Humanitarian Purposes
Elisabeth Moser, Selina Meyer, Maximilian Schmidhuber, Daniel Ketterer, Matthias Eberhardt
Scheduled on July 27th at 10:00:00 – (6 min talk)
#AI4G168
Climate Bot: A Machine Reading Comprehension System for Climate Change Question Answering
Md Rashad Al Hasan Rony, Ying Zuo, Liubov Kovriguina, Roman Teucher, Jens Lehmann
Scheduled on July 27th at 10:00:00 – (6 min talk)